CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Ellen Bishop
Xylem Inc.
1 International Drive
Rye Brook, NY 10573

RE: The tariff classification of valve assemblies used with pumps from China.

Dear Ms. Bishop:

In your letter dated September 26, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and are being returned to you.

The chamber valve assembly, part number 20914100, is designed to be used in a diaphragm pump. The article consists of a valve chamber, two suction check valves, one discharge valve and one valve retainer. The valve assembly contains and controls fluid once it is adjoined to the pump housing.

The slide valve assembly, part number 20757000, is used with Flojet Air Operated pumps that displace liquids. The article consists of a spring loaded slide block and a plate for the purpose of controlling air flow from one chamber of a diaphragm pump to another. It is described as a complete assembly that is not functional until it is installed and adjoined to pump components, such as the pump housing and the flange housing.

The applicable subheading for the chamber valve assembly, part number 20914100, and the slide valve assembly, part number 20757000, will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof; parts of pumps; other; other. The general rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division